Skin Care With Rose Hip Oil

If you are excited by homeopathic therapies, you should consider the numerous advantages provided by rose hips. Although rose hips have many therapeutic uses, we'll mainly examine those as applied to skin care.
What are Rose Hips?
The 'hips' are the seed pod or fruit of the rose, of the Rosa rubiginosa, R. canina or R. laevigata varieties. These fruits are typically an intense red color but can vary from orange to purple or black. Stripped of its petals, the rose hip is shaped like a berry.
As the pods contain a high concentration of vitamin C, it is often brewed to make a homeopathic tea. They are made or cooked into wines, jams, marmalade, jelly and soups. As the ripe fruits, including the seeds, together provide an oil rich in essential fatty acids, retinol (or vitamin A or trans-retinoic acid), tannins, carotenoids and flavonoids, it is blatantly obvious why this natural resource is used in many homeopathic therapies for a stretching variety of problems.
R. canina pods are generally used to treat colds, influenza, scurvy, gastritis and diarrhea. In contrast, the fruits from R. laevigata are used in the treatment of urinary dysfunction, infertility, chronic diarrhea and to regulate kidney function. The seeds of the rubignosa species are pressed into oil.
Rose Hip Seed Oil
Even rose hip oil itself can be used in a variety of treatments. As an essential oil, it has a pleasant, not overly powerful scent. However, it can also be used as a vegetable carrier oil to be mixed with other essential oils as it does not need to be diluted before application to the skin. Unfortunately, rose hip oil does not have a long shelf life and can be quite expensive.
Next, we will more importantly address the powerful skin rejuvenation and moisturizing abilities of rose hip seed oil. Popular in skin care products for its diversity in treating skin conditions, rose hip oil has been used to treat dermatitis, acne, eczema, scarring, photo-aging and age spots, sun burns and dry to severely dry skin.
In Skin Rejuvenation
Rose hip seed oil is concentrated with essential fatty acids (EFAs), at about 80%. It contains oleic acid (or omega-9), linoleic acid (or omega-6) and linolenic acid (or omega-3). EFAs, when absorbed through the skin, are changed into prostaglandins (PGE), which play an important part in cell growth.
Oil made from rose hip seeds is rare as it contains vitamin A, which in itself has many skin care functions. Retinoic acid regenerates the skin by activating retinoid receptors found in the skin. These important receptors are involved in gene expression, protein synthesis and cell growth. The epidermal cell is then modified, signaling new skin tissue regeneration to replace any that has been damaged. By increasing collagen and elastin count, the skin's support structure, elasticity and strength are restored. Thus, when used on a regular basis, rose hip oil can diminish fine lines and wrinkles.
As a Skin Moisturizer
Rose hip oil is absorbed by the skin rapidly, allowing you to hydrate skin almost immediately. Because it is all-natural and toxin-free, rose hip oil can be especially effective on sensitive, allergic and problematic skin. Rose hip seed oil is safe to use even at its full concentration.
Rose hip seed oil has a low melting point due to its high percentage of linolenic acid. For this reason, it can also be used to lower the melting point of other vegetable oils found in a skin cream or lotion so that it can be better absorbed by the body. This means you avoid that greasy feeling that dry skin moisturizers commonly leave behind.
For Acne Scars
Rose hip seed oil's high percentage of essential fatty acids help remove scars by repairing damaged tissue while promoting new skin cells to replace those which cannot be repaired. EFAs also prevent keloid and hypertrophic scars from forming by loosening the fibrous cords that make up this connective tissue.
It is also high in bio-available vitamin C, which outside of rose hip seed oil can be difficult to find in a stable form that penetrates deep into the dermis to remove scars. Additionally, vitamin C plays an essential role in collagen formation and synthesis.
Rose hip oil has also been found to improve pigmentation problems. Acne lesions, after healing, often leave behind colored marks on the skin. These marks (post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation) have been found to fade on their own, however, rose hip oil has been found to radically reduce this time.
Rose hip oil is a comprehensive skin care natural ingredient. It is an excellent skin care treatment, free of toxins and allergens that can be used on all skin types.

One of Biocutis' natural skin care products, BIO SKIN BALM is packed with all natural ingredients specially tailored to provide dry skin care. It utilizes rose hip oil, a natural moisturizer that is quickly absorbed into the skin without any greasy film.


Your Choice of <strong>Roses</strong> Perfect for Weddings and Parties

Related posts:

  1. Rose Hip Oil – Wonders For The Skin(skin Care)…….
  2. Rose Oil For Skin Care
  3. Rose Water And Glycerin(skin Care)……..
  4. Rose Hip Oil – The Positive Effects On Your Skin
  5. Rose Hip Oil Benefits And Tips

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>